How has the Dominguez case affected pre-trial release conditions in the 8th Judicial Circuit?
[…] At a hearing on a motion to reduce the bond in November, Judge David Kreider said the court was “very concerned for danger to the community” but agreed to reduce the bond to $1,500,000.

Dominguez’ appeal

Dominguez appealed the bond amount to the First District Court of Appeals (1st DCA), which ruled on January 31 that he was being illegally detained and would need to be released on February 5 “unless the trial court enters an order setting reasonable conditions of pre-trial release or conducts further proceedings and enters an order under section 907.041(5)(c) of the Florida Statutes.”

That statute holds that there is a “presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pre-trial release unless such person is charged with a dangerous crime.” If the defendant is charged with a dangerous crime, the defendant “shall be released on monetary conditions” (i.e., a financial bond) if the monetary conditions are necessary to protect the community or assure the presence of the person at hearings or at trial.