fbpx

Local students earn spots in prestigious All-State musical ensembles

Press release from Alachua County Public Schools

ALACHUA COUNTY, Fla. – Thirty-nine students from nine Alachua County Public Schools have been selected as All-State Musicians by the Florida Music Education Association (FMEA).

The students will participate in fourteen different All-State ensembles at the annual FMEA conference in Tampa from January 11-14. The conference will include workshops, rehearsals, and performances with the state’s other top young musicians under the leadership of expert conductors. 

To earn spots in the All-State ensembles, students participated in a rigorous audition process this fall that included musicianship tests, playing scales, sight reading passages, and prepared audition pieces on their respective instruments.

“We’re proud that our district will be so well represented in this prestigious program,” said Diana Rollo, who coordinates the district’s fine arts curriculum. “It’s a tribute to the students, their families, their music teachers, and the community, which has supported the arts in our schools through the One Mill for Schools initiative.” 

The One Mill for Schools is a ballot initiative first approved by Alachua County voters in 2008 and three times since then to fund art, music, and other programs in local schools.

The students named All-State musicians, their grade, their All-State ensembles, and their instruments/vocal categories are as follows:

BHS Band – Noah Graben, director

Lauren Gandy, 10

Justin de Jesus, 10

Jordan Miller, 12

Alyssa Moskalenko, 10

Alicia Parfait, 10

Ian Rentz, 12

Hunter Schroeder, 12

Zach Urbine, 12

Madelyn Urbine, 10

Andrew Waybright, 12

Harrison Zunkel, 10

9-10 Concert Band

9-10 Concert Band

11-12 Symphony Orchestra

9-10 Concert Orchestra

9-10 Concert Band

11-12 Symphonic Band

11-12 Symphonic Band

High School Jazz Band

9-10 Concert Band

11-12 Symphonic Band

9-10 Concert Orchestra

Clarinet

Saxophone

Oboe

Clarinet

Clarinet

Trombone

Trumpet

Trombone

French Horn

Trumpet

French Horn

BHS Chorus/Orchestra – Lindsey Tran, director

Sofia Stetter, 12

Pranay Gadikotam, 9

SSAA Chorus

9-10 Concert Orchestra

Soprano

Violin

EHS Chorus – Erin Cook, director

Elizabeth Offerle, 11

High School Mixed Chorus

Soprano

Ft. Clarke MS Band – Everett McConn, director

Brendon Gandy, 8

Zachary Caldwell, 7

MS Band

MS Band

Alto Saxophone

Clarinet

GHS Band – Bill Pirzer, director

Malik Mullino, 12

Emerson Barat, 10

11-12 Symphonic Band

9-10 Concert Orchestra

Clarinet

French Horn

GHS Chorus – Rebecca Ruescher, director

Sean Bernard, 11

TTBB Chorus

Tenor

Howard Bishop MS Band – Amy Beres, director

Nathan Roberts, 8

MS Honor Band

Baritone Saxophone

Lincoln MS Band/Orchestra – Todd Eckstein, director

Derek Ai, 8

Daniel Ai, 8

Isaac Son, 8

Thenula Fernando, 8

Maggie Gao, 8

Christopher Jeong, 8

Alexander Hsu, 8

Matheus Ribeiro Do Valle, 8

MS Band

MS Band

MS Orchestra

MS Orchestra

MS Orchestra

MS Orchestra

MS Orchestra

MS Orchestra

Clarinet

Clarinet

2nd Violin

2nd Violin

Viola

Viola

Cello

1st Violin

NHS Band – James DeRemer, director

Aaron Everson, 12

Jonathan Pruim, 11

HS Honor Band

HS Honor Band

Trombone

Trombone

SFHS Band – Jacob Massena, director

Juliet Taylor, 12

HS Honor Band

Euphonium

Wiles Elementary Chorus/Orff – Carrie Olson, director

Quinn Curchy, 5

Louisa McGargill, 5

Anabelle Vilaro, 5

Race Neupane, 5

Kayla Lenius, 4

Claire Olson, 4

Fiona Xu, 5

Jessica Zou, 5

Elementary Chorus

Elementary Chorus

Elementary Chorus

Elementary Chorus

Orff Ensemble

Orff Ensemble

Orff Ensemble

Orff Ensemble

>