fbpx

UF Football: Trask Named Candidate for 2020-21 Senior CLASS Award

Courtesy of University Athletic Association

BY TOMMY SCOTT

Gators quarterback one of 30 candidates for award

Don't Miss a Post!

Florida’s Kyle Trask was named a candidate for the 2020-21 Senior CLASS Award, the Senior CLASS Award announced over the weekend.

Trask was tabbed as one of 30 candidates for the award and was one of five quarterbacks on the list.

Tim Tebow won the Senior CLASS Award in 2009, while Johnny Townsend was named to the Senior CLASS Award Second Team in 2017. Tebow and Townsend are the only two finalists from the Florida football program since the award began recognizing football student-athletes in 2008.

An acronym for Celebrating Loyalty and Achievement for Staying in School, the Senior CLASS Award focuses on the total student-athlete and encourages students to use their platform in athletics to make a positive impact as leaders in their communities.

To determine the final Senior CLASS Award winner, the 30 candidates will be narrowed to 10 finalists at the end of the regular season, and those names will be placed on the official ballot.

Ballots will be distributed through a nationwide voting system to media, coaches, and fans, who will select one candidate who best exemplifies excellence in the four Cs of community, classroom, character and competition.

Along with the winner, the 10 finalists will be awarded Senior CLASS Award first- or second-team honors.

The Senior CLASS Award winner will be announced during the football bowl season in December.

2020-21 Senior CLASS Award Candidates
Kyle Trask, Florida
Chase Allen, Iowa State
Carlos Basham Jr., Wake Forest
Tavante Beckett, Marshall
Ian Book, Notre Dame
Shane Buechele, SMU
Harry Crider, Indiana
Max Duffy, Kentucky
Keith Duncan, Iowa
Greg Eisworth, Iowa State
Miller Forristall, Alabama
Robert Hainsey, Notre Dame
Bryce Harris, Toledo
Tyriq Harris, Charlotte
Tarron Jackson, Coastal Carolina
Kingsley Jonathan, Syracuse
Kekaula Kaniho, Boise State
Cameron Kinley, Naval Academy
Andre Mintze, Vanderbilt
Jimmy Morrissey, Pittsburgh
Riley Patterson, Memphis
Kwity Paye, Michigan
Hamilcar Rashed Jr., Oregon State
Kody Russey, Louisiana Tech
Trey Smith, Tennessee
Darius Stills, West Virginia
Chazz Surratt, North Carolina
Shai Werts, Georgia Southern
Amadeo West, Military Academy
Brady White, Memphis