fbpx

Fall election slates are set

Press release from Alachua County Supervisor of Elections

Qualifying for statewide, multi-county, county, and special district candidates ended at noon on Friday.
 
The Alachua County candidates who have qualified to have their name appear on the ballot, as well as the seat for which they are running, are listed below.

Alachua County Sheriff

The existence of a write-in candidate means that the Democratic primary will be “closed” to Republican and NPA voters, and the winner of that primary will be on the November ballot with the write-in candidate.

Robert Walter Brinkman
1815 SE 50th Street
Gainesville, FL 32641
robertwbrinkman@gmail.com
352-318-4934
Party Affiliation: N/A
Write-in candidate in General Election

Sadie Darnell
2603 NW 13th Street
PMB #276
Gainesville, FL 32609
darnell.sadie@gmail.com
352-281-5990
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Clovis Watson Jr.
16591 NW 129th Terrace
Alachua, FL 32615
cwatsonjr@windstream.net
352-225-6264
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County Property Appraiser

The existence of a write-in candidate means that the Democratic primary will be “closed” to Republican and NPA voters, and the winner of that primary will be on the November ballot with the write-in candidate.

Glen Tyler Foerst
306 NW 148th Terrace
Newberry, FL 32669
gt2089@gmail.com
352-318-3018
Party Affiliation: N/A
Write-in candidate in General Election

Matt Geiger
5432 NW 45th Drive
Gainesville, FL 32653
matt.geiger1968@gmail.com
352-222-4338
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Susan M. McQuillan
12516 SW 9th Avenue
Newberry, FL 32669
mcsusan@cox.net
352-359-2409
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Wendy Sapp
PO Box 5451
Gainesville, FL 32627
wendymsapp@gmail.com
352-328-4134
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Ayesha Solomon
1559 NW 29th Road
#6
Gainesville, FL 32605
s.ayeshasolomon@gmail.com
352-562-2111
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Kelly F. Suggs
9000 SW 106th Terrace
Gainesville, FL 32608
kellysuggs@cox.net
352-495-9603
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate


Alachua County Commission District 1

Mary Alford
5208 SW 91st Way
#110
Gainesville, FL 32608
mary.alford@gmail.com
352-317-4480
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Mike Byerly
PO Box 776
Micanopy, FL 32667
byerly4@gmail.com
352-234-7010
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Raemi Eagle-Glenn
9932 SW 54th Lane
Gainesville, FL 32608
raemi@eagleglennlaw.com
352-316-7091
Party Affiliation: Republican Party of Florida
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Randolph L Kaufman
8729 SW 145th Place
Gainesville, FL 32618
randyandjean77@hotmail.com
352-495-2564
Party Affiliation: N/A
Write-in candidate in General Election

Alachua County Commission District 3

Joy W. Glanzer
190 NW 266th Street
Newberry, FL 32669
joyglanzer@cox.net
352-665-3534
Party Affiliation: Republican Party of Florida
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Anna Prizzia
2530 NW 11th Avenue
Gainesville, FL 32605
annaforalachua@gmail.com
910-894-3441
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Jason Stanford
PO Box 6175
Gainesville, FL 32627
jasonforalachua@gmail.com
404-545-9077
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Kevin Thorpe
230 SW 2nd Avenue
#108
Gainesville, FL 32601
vote4kevinthorpe@gmail.com
352-219-2218
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County School Board District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Khanh-Lien R. Banko
601 NW 23rd Street
Gainesville, FL 32607
klbanko@gmail.com
386-717-4965
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Diyonne L. McGraw
4331 NW 21st Terrace
Gainesville, FL 32605
mcgrawforstudents@gmail.com
352-246-8071
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 4 (Nonpartisan)

Sande Calkins
628 CR 234
Gainesville, FL 32641
sande4schoolboard@gmail.com
352-214-1027
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Leanetta McNealy
1266 SE 12th Avenue
Gainesville, FL 32641
lee.mcnealy@gmail.com
352-219-3898
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

The following candidates were elected without opposition:

Alachua County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

J.K. “Jess” Irby
Protected Information
irbyforclerk@gmail.com
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Elected without opposition
  
Alachua County Supervisor of Elections

Kim A. Barton
5212 NW 27th Drive
Gainesville, FL 32605
bbartonkim@aol.com
352-278-6062
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Elected without opposition

Alachua County Tax Collector

John Power
Protected Information
votejohnpower@outlook.com
352-339-1406
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Elected without opposition

Alachua County Commission District 5

Charles S. “Chuck” Chestnut IV
11827 NW 71st Terrace
Alachua, FL 32615
charleschestnutiv@ymail.com
352-215-0659
Party Affiliation: Florida Democratic Party
Elected without opposition

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 2 (Nonpartisan)           
Emily Faulconer
8119 West Newberry Road
Gainesville, FL 32606
emily.faulconer@yahoo.com
434-485-9021
Elected without opposition
  
Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 4 (Nonpartisan)

Daniel “Danny” Gordon
910 NW 40th Drive
Gainesville, FL 32605
dtg10e@my.fsu.edu
352-301-0587
Elected without opposition

Qualifying for statewide, multi-county and special district candidates is handled by the Florida Division of Elections. For a list of those candidates, go to http://dos.elections.myflorida.com/candidates/.


The list of Alachua County candidates and additional information can also be found at https://www.votealachua.com/Candidates-Parties-Committees/Candidates-For-Office.

If you have any questions or need more information, call the Supervisor of Elections at 352-374-5252.

4 Comments