fbpx

Qualification is complete for the 2022 Election Cycle

BY JENNIFER CABRERA

With qualifying complete, the following Alachua County candidates have qualified to have their name appear on the ballot: 

Alachua County Commission District 1

Mary Alford (Democratic Party)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Raemi Eagle-Glenn (Republican Party)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County Commission District 2

Ed Braddy (Republican Party)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Charlie Ray Jackson (Democratic Party)
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Marihelen H. Wheeler (Democratic Party)
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot to determine General Election candidate

Alachua County Commission District 4

Ken Cornell (Democratic Party)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Van Elmore (Republican Party)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Anthony Johnson (No Party Affiliation)
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 1 (Nonpartisan)

Tina Certain
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Daniel Fisher
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Diyonne L. McGraw
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Mildred Russell
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 3 (Nonpartisan)

Ray Holt
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Sarah Rockwell
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County School Board District 5 (Nonpartisan)

Kay G. Abbitt
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Prescott Cowles
Name will appear on Primary Election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 1 (Nonpartisan)

Richard Feagle
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Jancie Vinson
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 2 (Nonpartisan)

Richard Alex Daugherty
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Archie L. Matthews
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Chris Trowell
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 3 (Nonpartisan)

Walt Boyer
Name will appear on General Election ballot

John Chamberlain
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Daniel “Danny” Gordon
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 4 (Nonpartisan)

Nevaeh Martinez Renwick
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Patrick Sell
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District Group 5 (Nonpartisan)

Natasha F. Holt
Name will appear on General Election ballot

Patricia Lee
Name will appear on General Election ballot

City of Gainesville Mayor At-Large (Nonpartisan)

David Arreola
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Ed Bielarski
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Ansaun J. Fisher
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gary Gordon
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Gabriel Hillel
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Adam Rosenthal
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Donald E. Shepherd Sr.
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

July Thomas
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Harvey Ward, Jr.
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

City of Gainesville Commission, District 2 (Nonpartisan)

Jo Lee Beaty
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Ed Book
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

James Ingle
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Michael Raburn
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

City of Gainesville Commission, District 3 (Nonpartisan)

Dejeon Lamar Cain
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Patrick O. Ingle
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Casey Willits
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

City of Gainesville Commission, District 4 (Nonpartisan)

Bryan Eastman
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters

Christian Newman
Name will appear on the Primary ballot for City of Gainesville voters


The following Alachua County candidates qualified and are unopposed and will not appear on the ballot:

Alachua County Court Judge Group 1 (Nonpartisan) 

Susan Miller-Jones

Alachua County Court Judge Group 3 (Nonpartisan)

Walter M. Green

Alachua County Court Judge Group 5 (Nonpartisan) 

Thomas M. Jaworski


District 1 Court of Appeal (yes/no vote for retention for each judge)

Ross L. Bilbrey (NOP)

Susan Kelsey (NOP)

Bobby Long(NOP)

Lori S. Rowe (NOP)

Bo Winokur (NOP)

Circuit Judge (Alachua County) – vote for one

Sean Brewer (NOP)

AuBroncee Starlin Martin (NOP)

Nathan A. Skop (NOP)

Dan Weisman (NOP)

State Senator (Alachua County)

District 6

Jennifer Bradley (REP)

Brooklyn Owen (DEM)

District 9

Rodney Long (DEM)

Keith Perry (REP)

State Representative (Alachua County)

District 10

Chuck Brannan (REP) – unopposed

District 21

Yvonne Hayes Hinson (DEM)

Hollye Merton (REP)

District 22

Ty Appiah (REP)

Chuck Clemons (REP)

Olysha Magruder (DEM)

Brandon Peters (DEM)


Governor

Piotr Blass (WRI)

Frederick Dee Buntin (NPA)

Robert Conner (DEM)

Charlie Crist (DEM)

Cadance Daniel (DEM)

Ron DeSantis/Jeanette Nuñez (REP)

Nicole “Nikki” Fried (DEM)

Kyle KC Gibson (WRI)

Carmen Jackie Gimenez (NPA)

Ivan Graham (DEM)

Carlos Enrique Gutierrez (NPA)

Jodi Gregory Jeloudov (NPA)

Jonathan Karns (DEM)

Dennis Lopez (NPA)

Alexander Lundmark (DEM)

John Joseph Mercadante (REP)

Donald J Peterson (REP)

Christin Powers (DEM)

Hector Roos (LPF)

Eugene H Steele (NPA)

Annette Taddeo (DEM)

James Thompson (WRI)

Robert L Willis (DEM)

Randy Zapata (DEM)

Attorney General

Aramis Ayala (DEM)

Jim Lewis (DEM)

Ashley Moody (REP)

Daniel Uhlfelder (DEM)

Chief Financial Officer

Adam Hattersley (DEM)

Benjamin Horbowy (NPA)

Tyrone Noel Javellana (DEM)

Jimmy Patronis (REP)

Commissioner of Agriculture

Naomi Esther Blemur (DEM)

J.R. Gaillot (DEM)

Ryan Morales (DEM)

Chuck Nadd (REP)

James W. Shaw (REP)

Wilton Simpson (REP)

Bob White (REP)


U.S. Senator

Edward Abud (DEM)

Carlos J. Barberena (NPA)

Ricardo De La Fuente (DEM)

Val Demings (DEM)

Uloma Uma Ekpete (WRI)

Steven B. Grant (NPA)

Edward A. Gray (WRI)

Dana Alan Harshman (DEM)

Howard Knepper (WRI)

Josue Larose (DEM)

Jake Phillip Loubriel (REP)

Luis Miguel (REP)

Dennis Misigoy (LPF)

Tuan TQ Nguyen (NPA)

Moses Quiles (WRI)

Marco Rubio (REP)

Brian Rush (DEM)

William Sanchez (DEM)

Joshua Weil (DEM)

Earl Frank Yearicks IV (REP)

U.S. Representative (Alachua County)

Manuel P. Asensio (REP)

Linda S. Brooks (NPA)

Kat Cammack (REP)

Danielle Hawk (DEM)

Andrew Preston Robinson (DEM)

Justin Waters (REP)

Tom Wells (DEM)

    • Is that THE Charlie Jackson in that race as well? Charlie, the former County Facilities Manager?

      • mainstreetdailynews: Marihelen Wheeler, a Democrat, will run against fellow Democrat Charlie Jackson, whom the county fired as facilities director in February. The winner will face Republican Ed Braddy, a former Gainesville mayor and city commissioner, in November.

  • Alford and McGraw are going to come back to haunt Alachua County again?

    news4jax (6/16/22): Convicted felon and former U.S. Rep. Corrine Brown will be running for Congress again.
    In a news release obtained Thursday morning by News4JAX, Brown — who pleaded guilty last month to one count of tax evasion in her federal case to avoid a retrial of her overturned conviction of fraud and conspiracy — announced her candidacy for the 10th Congressional District of Florida — which is in the Orlando area.
    Brown previously served in Florida’s Third and Fifth Congressional Districts — which included part of Jacksonville.

  • Looks like Arreola’s mom gave him enough lunch money for qualifying. That’s about the only thing that qualifies him. It’s easy to see why he wants residents to depend on the government, he still depends on others as well.

    Hopefully Bielarski will win. I’ll pay money just to watch Ward’s head explode.

  • How many of these candidates will vote to mask you, vaxx you, and do more lockdowns when The PseudoPandemic Powers That Be say so?

    • By law all of them Swamp. You ain’t from around here are you?

      Latest Immunization Requirements

      Florida requires certain vaccines to be administered before children may enroll and attend childcare and school.

      Immunizations Required for Childcare and/or Family Daycare
      Public/Non-public Preschool Entry
      Public/Non-public Schools Kindergarten Through 12th Grade
      Additional Immunization Requirements for 7th Grade Entry
      Immunizations Required for Childcare and/or Family Daycare
      (Age-appropriate doses as indicated)

      Diphtheria-tetanus-acellular pertussis (DTaP)
      Inactivated polio vaccine (IPV)
      Measles-mumps-rubella (MMR)
      Varicella (chickenpox)
      Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib)
      Pneumococcal conjugate (PCV13)
      Hepatitis B (Hep B)
      Back to Top

      Public/Non-public Preschool Entry
      (Age-appropriate doses as indicated)

      DTaP
      IPV
      MMR
      Varicella
      Hib
      Pneumococcal conjugate (PCV13)
      Hepatitis B (Hep B)
      Back to Top

      Public/Non-public Schools Kindergarten Through 12th Grade
      (Children entering, attending, or transferring to Florida schools)

      Four or five doses of DTaP
      Four or five doses of IPV
      Two doses of MMR
      Three doses of Hep B
      One Tetanus-diphtheria-acellular pertussis (Tdap)
      Two doses of Varicella (kindergarten effective with 2008–2009 school year, then an additional grade is added each year thereafter). Varicella vaccine is not required if there is a history of varicella disease documented by the health care provider.
      Back to Top

      Additional Immunization Requirements for 7th Grade Entry
      Effective with 2009–2010 school year (then an additional grade is added each year thereafter), in addition to compliance with all other immunization requirements, children entering, attending, or transferring to the seventh grade in Florida schools must complete the following:

      One Tetanus-diphtheria-acellular pertussis (Tdap)
      See the Immunization Guidelines: Florida Schools, Childcare Facilities and Family Daycare Homes* for complete information on school requirements.

        • Big Pharma Tribe with so much to hide hopes you buy their Election Lies

  • >